Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Black Mulberry (Morus nigra)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price $3.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (30pcs/bag)

Common names: Black mulberry, Black mulberry tree
Scientific name:
Morus nigra
Family: Moraceae

Plant history & use:

Mulberry trees are one of our oldest cultivated plants. The black mulberry tree, like the white variety, Morus alba , originates from Western Asia - on the other hand, the black mulberry tree came to Europe a couple of hundred years before the white one. The first findings of knowledge of the black mulberry tree were already around 300 BC. It could possibly be that Morus nigra originates slightly further to the south-west (closer to Europe) in West Asia than its relative Morus alba, and that this is why Morus nigra also has a slightly poorer hardiness in cold climates than its relative.

Traditionally, the black mulberry was used to make wine and make-up - thanks to its high concentration of anthocyanins which give the berry its deep dark colour. But the berries were also grown for fresh consumption.

Unlike the fruits of the white mulberry tree which can vary in color, the fruits of the black mulberry tree are always black when ripe. The black mulberry is also more acidic.

The berries are rich in antioxidants and, like mulberry leaf tea, are thought to help balance blood sugar levels. This is thanks to the content of the substance MFE, which stabilizes the blood sugar level and thus suppresses the body's sweet tooth. Therefore, mulberries are a common substitute for those who want to get rid of their sweet tooth.

Due to the berry's unusually high nutritional content, mulberry, like the goji berry , is considered a so-called "superfood".

In addition to mulberry wine, you can also make juice and jam from the berries.

Cultivation:

Withstands temperatures down to -25 ° C. The tree can grow in most soils but thrives best in loose, nutrient-rich soils. Hardy in windy coastal climates but optimal growth is given in warm, wind-sheltered locations.

Fits well as a trellis tree as the branches are easily bendable.

Mulberry trees also suit well in forest orchards as they are a popular host plant for many organisms and provide recurring harvests without major maintenance and protect plants in lower layers.

Mulberries are self-fertile, which means that only one tree is needed to bear fruit.

Prune in winter when the tree/shrub is dormant to avoid excessive "bleeding" of the tree, which is otherwise a common characteristic of mulberry plants.

The berries ripen continuously from mid-summer to early autumn.

The berries are harvested when the color has changed from red to jet black. A tip is to pick the berries with a needle to avoid them being crushed between your fingers.

Sowing:

Mulberry seeds germinate best if given a cold period of 2-3 months. To induce this, mix the seeds with a small amount of sand/peat/sowing soil and place in a plastic bag in the fridge for the above period. Check periodically if any seeds have germinated in the bag. When the cold period is over, carefully spread the contents of the bag into a pot of soil.

Alternatively, sow outdoors in February in a glass-covered seed bed or greenhouse.

It usually takes 2-4 weeks for the seeds to germinate. However, some seeds may need another 12 months to germinate.

Characteristics:

Lifespan: Perennial
Location: Sun
Height: 1-4 m
Germination Time: 1-12 months
USDA Zone: 5-10