Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Korean Ginseng (Panax ginseng)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price $7.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (5pcs/bag)

Common names: Korean Ginseng, Asian (Korean, Chinese, Japanese) Ginseng, Rénshēn, Insam, Ninjin
Scientific name: Panax ginseng
Family: Araliaceae

Plant history & use:

Panax ginseng , also known as Korean Ginseng, has a long and rich history as an important herb in traditional Asian medicine. Its medicinal properties and adaptogenic abilities have made it popular worldwide for its potential health benefits.

This plant is considered an adaptogen, meaning it can help the body adapt to stress and promote balanced and healthy physical and mental health. Korean Ginseng is often used to improve stamina, reduce fatigue and boost cognitive functions.

Korean Ginseng is often used in various dietary supplements. Its roots have long been sought after for their health-promoting abilities and are also used dried in the form of tea, extract and powder. Ginseng tea is considered calming and can help reduce stress and improve sleep quality.

Cultivation:

Korean Ginseng is a perennial plant that thrives best in shady and moist environments. To mimic its natural habitat, it should be grown in a well-drained, moist soil with a pH level of around 5.5 to 6.5. It also prefers to grow in a cooler environment and can therefore thrive in shady areas, e.g. under trees and bushes. To visualize its optimal environment, think: ground vegetation in a forest grove.

Korean Ginseng is very cold-resistant and can survive the winter in our Nordic climate.

Plants are generally slow growing, but they can live to be over 100 years old.

Harvesting of roots is usually done after year 4, which is also the year that plants usually flower and set seed. Of course, you can also wait to harvest even longer.

Sowing:

Place seeds in sand/sowing soil. Start by keeping the seed warm and moist at around +18 to +22°C for 2-4 weeks. Then you give the seed to a cold period (the fridge works well) for another 4-6 weeks.

You can also consider sowing outdoors in the open field, in cold benches or cold greenhouses. This has proven successful even as late as March, April and May.

Germination can take anywhere from 3 to 18 months. It must be a long and irregular process, but also an exciting one.

Characteristics:

Lifespan: Perennial
Location: Shady & moist
Height: 30-60 cm
Germination Time: 3-18 months