Vi har nu hunnit ifatt med vårens alla beställningar och leveranstider beräknas vara åter till det normala.

Under säsongen har vi regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Yellow Gojiberry / Wolfberry Plant 30-40 cm (Lycium barbarum)

  • Sale!
  • $32.00
  • Regular price $42.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


1 Yellow Goji plant: 2 years old - ready to flower = bear fruit

Current height 30-40 cm

Raised in a Swedish climate

Common names: Yellow Goji, Yellow Gojiberry, Yellow Buckthorn
Scientific name:
Lycium barbarum
Family: Solanaceae

Plant history & use:

Yellow Gojiberry is in the same genus as it red and it black goji berry and, like its relatives, is a nutritious berry, especially in vitamins and proteins. Unlike the red goji berry, yellow goji berries contain no bitter substances and also have a lower sugar content.

Yellow goji berries can be eaten raw as they are, used in salads or dried to add to muesli or baked goods. You can also simply make a drink from them, like black goji berries.

Both yellow and black goji berries are relatively uncommon in Sweden so far, so here is the chance to have something outstanding and useful in the cultivation!

Culture:

Yellow Goji is a hardy shrub that can withstand many subzero temperatures and is therefore suitable for outdoor cultivation in Sweden, either in a pot or in the open field. The shrub grows well in both sandy, clay soils and everything in between, as long as the soil is well-drained. It thrives in sunny locations and is relatively insensitive to drought, wind and salt.

The bush also has a strong root system that binds the soil well. Its hardy properties make it an effective plant in maritime coastal climates with a lot of wind.

Yellow Goji is a grateful plant that does not require much care.

The bush grows to 1-3 meters. The way the bush grows makes it suitable for tying up on strings along a facade to grow as a facade cover. Regardless of whether it grows against a facade or not, give it something to climb on / grow against and the bush will grow faster.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: sun
Height: 1-3 m
Growing zone: 1-6