Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Thai Eggplant (Solanum melongena)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price $4.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (20pcs/bag)

Common names: Thai Aubergine, Thai Aubergine, Thai Green Eggplant
Scientific name: 
Solanum melongena
Family: Solanaceae

Plant history & use:

The typical Thai round green eggplant. Widely used in various types of curies and stews. Can also be eaten as a raw vegetable alongside the main course.

Culture:

Thai Aubergine is perennial, but usually needs a frost-free winter to make it through to next year. It can survive the winter outdoors in the most favorable Swedish conditions. When trying to overwinter outdoors, the base of the plant should be winter-covered with straw or similar to protect against the cold. If there is access to a greenhouse, it is an excellent place for the Thai eggplant.

Alternatively, grow as an annual in Sweden. Flowering occurs approximately 6 weeks after germination and harvesting can begin after 2-3 months.

Grows well in most soils but thrives in a well-drained and nutrient-rich soil. Placed in sun/part shade. Benefit from abundant irrigation.

Plants are placed approximately 60 cm apart.

Fertilize regularly once/month during the summer months. First given about a month after germination.

Self-pollinating.

When fruiting begins, it is recommended to keep the number of fruits per plant around 4-5.

Fruits are harvested when they are green-white. If you wait until the fruits turn yellow, they are more bitter, but still edible.

Sowing:

Pre-cultivated indoors in February-March, alternatively sown outdoors in April-May. Seeds are covered with a 1 cm layer of soil. Keep seed moist.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: sun / partial shade
Height: 50-100 cm
Germination time: 3-10 days
Plant zone: 1 (favorable locations)