Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Purple Thai Eggplant 30-40 cm (Solanum melongena)

  • Sale!
  • $14.00
  • Regular price $22.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


1 Purple Thai Aubergine plant from year 2023 - current height: 30-40 cm

Seedling with strong root system, grown in Swedish climate

The plant is sent safely and securely packed with shock-absorbing packaging.

Common names: Purple Thai Aubergine, Purple Thai Aubergine, Thai Round Purple Eggplant
Scientific name: 
Solanum melongena
Family: Solanaceae

Plant history & use:

A purple variant of the typical Thai, round eggplant. Widely used in various types of curies and stews. Can also be eaten as a raw vegetable alongside the main course.

Culture:

Purple Thai Aubergine is perennial, but usually needs a frost-free winter in order to make it through to next year. It can survive the winter outdoors in the most favorable Swedish conditions. When trying to overwinter outdoors, the base of the plant should be winter-covered with straw or similar to protect against the cold. If there is access to a greenhouse, it is an excellent place for the Thai eggplant.

Alternatively, grow as an annual in Sweden. Flowering occurs approximately 6 weeks after germination and harvesting can begin after 2-3 months.

Grows well in most soils but thrives in a well-drained and nutrient-rich soil. Placed in sun/part shade. Benefit from abundant irrigation.

Plants are placed approximately 60 cm apart.

Fertilize regularly once/month during the summer months. First given about a month after germination.

Self-pollinating.

When fruiting begins, it is recommended to keep the number of fruits per plant around 4-5.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: sun / partial shade
Height: 50-100 cm
Plant zone: 1 (favorable locations)