Goji Berry / Wolfberry Plant (Lycium barbarum)

  • Sale!
  • $15.00
  • Regular price $20.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


1 Goji plant: 2 years old - ready to flower = bear fruit

Current height 10-30 cm

Raised in Swedish climate

Common name: Goji Berry, Wolfberry, Matrimony Vine, Chinese Boxthorn, Himalayan/Tibetan Goji
Scientific name: Lycium barbarum
Family: Solanaceae

Plant history & use:

Goji berries are one of the most popular superfoods on the market and they are often used in muesli, smoothies, salads and bread or simply eaten as they are. The reason for its popularity is probably because the goji berry is one of the most nutrient-dense berries available. It is rich in vitamins and minerals as well as omega-3 and antioxidants. The goji berry also has a particularly high protein content of 10g per 100g, which is very unusual among fruits and berries. The taste is sweet with hints of cranberry and cherry. The berries are usually dried before use.

The red goji berry is richer in carotenoids than the black goji berry, while the black one is richer in antioxidants.

The root is used in herbal medicine for its liver cleansing properties.

In Asia the leaves are cooked in stews and soups or made into tea.

Cultivation:

Goji grows wild in Asia and since it was brought into Europe it has also started to spread itself naturally here. The plant is a deciduous shrub that usually grows 80-200 cm high.

The goji plant is very easy to care for and it is tolerant for both salt and wind. For this reason it is often planted as a soil binder as a barrier along the beachside in costal regions. It thrives well in both sun and partial shade, this is an adaptable plant!

The Goji berry can be grown in all of Europe. 

Sowing:

The seeds are sown indoors in moist soil, outdoors in pots or in the open field. Optimal germination temperature is around 20-25 ºC . It can take 3-4 months for the newly germinated plants to get ready for transplanting, so it is recommended that you sow early in the year. Then you have a good chance of harvesting already the same year.

Characteristics:

Lifespan: Perennial
Location: Sun / Partial shade
Height: 1-3 meters
USDA Zone: 3-10