Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Thai basil (Ocimum basilicum var. thyrsiflora)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price 35 kr
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (50pcs/bag)

Common names: Thai basil, Oriental basil, Cinnamon basil
Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum var. thyrsiflora
Family: Lamiaceae

Plant history & use:

Thai basil is a variant of basil that is commonly used in Asian cuisine. It has a strong flavor and aroma of licorice and cloves, and is often used in curries and soups. It is also excellent to use fresh in salads and spring rolls.

Leaves and flowers are excellent for brewing fresh herbal tea. All plant parts are edible.

Historically, Thai basil has been used in traditional medicine for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It has also been used to relieve symptoms of nausea and digestive problems.

Thai basil is also known to attract butterflies and bees, which can make it an important feature in the garden.

Culture:

Thai basil is an easy-to-grow plant that thrives in hot and humid climates. It is commonly found in Southeast Asia where it thrives in nutrient-rich soils and locations with full sun.

To imitate these conditions in Sweden, the Thai basil is best grown in a greenhouse, alternatively outside during the summer months and set up in the winter to protect from frost.

Thai basil is perennial and if you don't have a greenhouse with growing beds, it is best grown in a pot so it can be set aside for the winters, so that after a few years it can grow into a small tree.

Water the plants regularly and make sure they don't dry out. It is also important to remove the flowers when they appear to encourage the growth of foliage.

Sowing:

Sow the seeds in moist soil. Cover with plastic with air holes to keep the seed moist. Keep the seed evenly moist, not wet.

If you want to grow Thai basil as an annual, you can sow the seeds directly in the ground when the risk of frost is over.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: Full sun
Height: Up to 160 cm
Germination time: 7-14 days