Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Light-Purple Butterfly Pea Double-Flowered (Clitoria ternatea)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price 50 kr
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (10pcs/bag)

Common Names: Light Purple Sky Pea, Light Purple Sail Pea, Light Purple K litoria, Light Purple Butterfly Pea
Scientific name: Clitoria ternatea
Family: Fabaceae 

Plant history & use:

Magenta colored variant of the more common one Blue Sky Pea .

Large climbing plant with edible flowers. Can be grown as a cover crop against a fence or as a ground cover.

Used to color food, sweets and drinks.

In Asia, tea made directly from the flowers is drunk. Sometimes it is mixed with lemongrass, honey and lime.

Himmelsärt is also used in traditional medicine as a relaxant and memory enhancer.

As a comparison, you can think that tea made in Himmelsart is used in Asia in the same way that we in Sweden use chamomile tea.

Like The goa bean Himmelsärten is regenerative for the soil in that it fixes nitrogen from air pores in the soil and works well as a ground cover crop. On the other hand, Himmelsärten is generally not hardy in Sweden, unlike Goa bean.

Culture:

The sky pea is a sun-loving, fast-growing plant that quickly establishes itself if it has something to climb on.

Cultivation in a pot is recommended if you want to let it become perennial in Sweden. Overwinter frost-free.

Able to grow in both moist and dry soils. Thrives surprisingly well in heavy clay soils. For growing in pots, a loamy soil with good drainage should be used.

Top branches for a bushier growth habit.

Sowing:

Pre-cultivated indoors early in the year, alternatively sown outside in April-May.

Soak the seeds 1 day in advance. Sow in moist soil and preferably cover with plastic with small air holes to maintain good moisture.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: sun
Height: 150-300 cm
Germination time: 10-20 days