Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Kariyat (Andrographis paniculata)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price 35 kr
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (30pcs/bag)

Common name: Kariyat,

Kalmegh, King of Bitters, Indian Echinacea,

nilavembu,

Bhuin, Chirota, Nemba
Scientific name: Andrographis paniculata
Family: Acanthaceae 

Plant history & use:

A well-known medicinal plant, also used in Scandinavia as an infection inhibitor for colds, etc. Compared to the healing properties of Echinacea. Kariyat is also known as the "King of Bitters" for its bitter taste.

It is mainly the roots and leaves that are used to relieve fever, skin problems, stomach problems and to improve appetite. Kariyat is full of antioxidants and is used as an immune system booster.

Commonly used to relieve colds through its ability to shorten the duration of colds.

Dry leaves and roots and add to boiled water or hot drink of your choice. You can also pulverize dried leaves and consume in any way you like. Alternatively, make a decoction directly on fresh leaves and roots. The leaves are sometimes also eaten fresh in a mixture with other vegetables.

Poultices of plant parts are used to relieve swelling and pigment deficiencies in the skin (e.g. vitiligo) . Also used as relief from snake and insect bites.

Attractive plant for bees, butterflies and other pollinators.

Extract of Kariyat leaves can be used as an organic pesticide against plant pests. The extract is mixed with water and sprayed on the intended plant.

Culture:

Kariyat is a perennial low-growing shrub that is, however, often grown as an annual. But if you overwinter the plant frost-free, you can use the same plant for several years.

Kariyat is a hardy plant that grows naturally in many different types of environments: low-lying plains, upland slopes, coasts and roadsides.

In cultivation, it is an easy-care plant that thrives in many different types of soil. However, moist soils with good drainage are an advantage. Can grow both in full shade (e.g. under taller trees and bushes) and in partial shade, but it grows best in sunny, slightly shady locations.

Plant with a distance of approx. 60cm x 30cm.

Top branches for a bushier growth habit.

Roots should be harvested when foliage begins to lose color or wilt.

Sowing:

Pre-cultivated indoors early in the year, alternatively sown directly outdoors in May-June.

Soak the seeds 1 day in advance. Sow in moist soil and preferably cover with plastic with small air holes to retain moisture.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: sun / shade / semi-shade
Height: 30 cm
Germination time: 3-10 days