Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Thai Chili Pepper 'Bird's Eye' (Capsicum annuum)

  • Sale!
  • Regular price 40 kr
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


SEEDS (10pcs/bag)

Common name: Thai Chili Pepper'Bird's Eye', Prik Ki Noo
Scientific name: Capsicum annuum
Family: Solanaceae 

Plant history & use:

A true Thai high heat chili pepper that has a well established use down in Southeast Asia. The chili is often eaten raw together with, among other things, the dish Khao Kha Moo or as a snack with northern Thai barbecue skewers. It is also widely prepared in woks, stews and soups.

The Thai Bird's Eye chili is also used to make different types of Nam Prik - Thai chili paste. The chili is roasted together with, among other things, onions, garlic and then ground down and mixed with oil and flavorings such as lemongrass, tamarind, etc. The chili paste is then used to dip vegetables in or is eaten with rice dishes.

Another easy way to incorporate chili into your meals is to thinly slice it along with garlic and then mix with lime and fish sauce to have as an extra flavoring to pour over your food Besides.

Scoville strength 100,000 – 140,000.

Cultivation:

All chili peppers originate from Central and South America. The genus has since been spread with the help of colonists, missionaries and traders worldwide and new species have emerged through adaptation to the environment.

Chili peppers are generally easy to grow. They thrive in sunny and warm locations. Can be grown indoors in a window.

All chili peppers are perennial and can produce fruit all year round if given the right conditions. Heat, light, light nutrition and moisture contribute to a continuous growth & production of the plant. If you want the plant to produce fruit even during the winter months, use a plant lamp to supplement the sunlight, possibly grow only under a plant lamp.

Keep the soil evenly moist and let the soil dry out slightly between waterings. Fertilize with advantage 2-3 times a week to provide abundant fruit production.

The fruits range from green (yellow-orange) to red. The fruits can be eaten at any stage of maturity. 2-6 cm.

Sowing:

Grown indoors at the beginning of the year.

Put the seeds in warm water 1 day before sowing. Moisten the seed soil and lightly press the seeds down against the surface. Cover with 1 cm of soil. Place bright and keep the seed moist.

Characteristics:

Lifespan: Perennial
Location: sun
Height: 50-150 cm
Germination Time: 5-15 days