Just nu har vi väldigt högt tryck på beställningar, så leveranstider kan vara något längre än normalt. 

Vi har regelbundna kampanjer på vår Plantavdelning under våren!

Se årets nya växter här! 🌱👈🏼

Tayberry / Boysenberry Plant 40-60 cm (Rubus fruticosus x ideaus)

  • Sale!
  • $29.00
  • Regular price $33.00
Inkl. moms. Shipping calculated at checkout.


1st plant Tayberry: 2 years old - ready to flower = bear fruit

Current height 40-60 cm

Common names: Taybär, Boysenbär, Björnhollon
Scientific name: Rubus fruticosus x ideaus
Family: Rosaceae

Plant history & use:

The Tayberry bush produces large, tasty and juicy burgundy berries that are perfect for eating straight away - but also for making juice, jam and even wine.

Another good way to use tay berries is to bake a tay berry pie.

The Tayberry bush is completely thornless and has almost fluffy leaves.

Like other hybrids, Tayberries also show good resistance to plant diseases.

Culture:

Preferably grow in a well-drained, loamy soil in a warm, sunny location. Does not thrive particularly well in heavy clay soils, dry, sandy soils or waterlogged soils.

The Tayberry bush has inherited its long and narrow branches from the blackberry and therefore works well to be grown climbing in a pergola, against a wall or the like. The development and health of the bush generally benefits from some type of support for the branches.

The berries ripen from mid-July to the end of August. Berries are formed on branches that are at least 2 years old.

Characteristics:

Age: Perennial
Plant position: sun/part shade
Height: 2 m
Growing zone: 1-2